peer pathways

Peering into the future

6th Annual & 2nd Virtual Conference August 18th & 19th 2021
sponsored by
August 18–19, 2021
Dates
Virtual
Location
Price here
Early birds price

Peer into the Future at the 6th Annual Peer Pathways Conference!

Calling all Certified Peer Counselors, Peers, and Peer Allies to join us on August 18th and 19th, 2021 for an incredible experience funded by The Washington State Health Care Authority! Come enhance your skills as Ambassadors of Hope by attending workforce development workshops, with thought-provoking topics, including: Supported Employment & Housing, Equity & Social Justice, Peer Network Development, Harm Reduction, Leadership Development, Substance Use Recovery, System Navigation, Artistic Expression, and so much more! Funded by the WA HCA and hosted by The Peer Workforce Alliance.

Register Now!
Click here to register now!

Register now

to Peer Into the Future at

Peer Pathways Conference

Registration Information

This years conference

Registration is $125 and limited scholarships are available, so we encourage you to speak with your agency before requesting a scholarship.

what's different this year?

For the health and safety of all participants, we are going virtual for the 2nd year in a row. Please join us for two days of insightful and thought provoking peer connection.

Bringing our communities together via Zoom this year!

This years conference

As always, this year's conference will be filled with incredible keynotes, peer panels, performing artists, and fun prizes!

This year we come together to peer into the future and strengthen our movement & peer workforce.

Limited Scholarships Available!

products

Seamlessly empower fully researched growth strategies and interoperable internal or “organic” sources.

Credibly innovate granular internal or “organic” sources whereas high standards in web-readiness.

Energistically scale future-proof core competence

Peer-o award

Awarded to a Certified Peer Counselor for their Outstanding work in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Social Justice

Click below to learn more about the Peer-O award criteria

Nominate a candidate for this years award!

Registration Information

This year's conference registration is $125 and limited scholarships are available, so we encourage you to speak with your agency before requesting a scholarship

wednesday

  • Group discussion
    9AM
  • Workshop
    10AM–4PM
  • Dinner
    6PM
  • Group discussion
    7PM
  • Group discussion
    8PM

thursday

  • Group discussion
    9AM
  • Workshop
    10AM–4PM
  • Dinner
    6PM
  • Group discussion
    7PM
  • Group discussion
    8PM

Saturday

  • Group discussion
    9AM
  • Workshop
    10AM–4PM
  • Dinner
    6PM
  • Group discussion
    7PM
  • Group discussion
    8PM

Videos of Past Events

Early Birds

Get early access

Be the first to experience Conferencos before it’s publically available.
Email address
Get early access
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Come participate in 2 days of intimate discussions.,
interactive workshops, and lots of peer insights
for the 6th annual. Peer Pathways Conference

October 11–13, 2019
NOTTINGHAM

Victoria Embankment, Nottingham, NG2 5FB

What is the

Conferencos

Art Classes

& Camps?

We’ve held classes, camps, workshops, and private events out of our current studio for over ten years.

Our spacious classroom is stocked with everything that artists need to explore and learn. We also have a kiln for ceramics projects, and a backyard to enjoy during camps.
Get Tickets
Join Conferencos
Become part of Conferencos, contact us today to take the first step of your journey with us!
Contact us
Powered by
Made by
Aug 18 - 19

Agenda

Opening

7:30 am
Networking

Opportunity to connect and network.

Speaker Names
8:00 am
Opening Ceremonies and Land Acknowledgement

Presenter: Swil Kanim

Swil Kanim
8:30 am
The Culture of Transformation/Keynote

Presenter: Roberto Dansie

Roberto Dansie
9:20 am
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Greg Frankson
9:30 am
Break

Session 1

9:45 am
Benefit Education

Presenters: Darren Paschke and Isabelle Kalisa

Darren Paschke, Isabelle Kalisa
9:45 am
Peers Moving Forward

Presenters: Cathy Callahan-Clem, Jody Schreven, and Jeanette Anderson

Cathy Callahan-Clem, Jody Schreven, and Jeanette Anderson
9:45 am
Intersectionality versus Mental Health

Presenters: Sharon Alfaro and Oliver Siah

Sharon Alfaro and Oliver Siah
9:45 am
Journey

Presenter: Lashundea Walsley

Lashundea Walsley
9:45 am
The Elements of Honor

Presenter: Swil Kanim

Swil Kanim
11:00 am
Break

Keynote

11:15 am
Stand Up for Mental Health/Keynote

Presenter: David Granier

David Granier
12:00 pm
Lunch

Session 2

1:00 pm
Fighting for Trust

Presenters: Cody West and Alan Muia

Cody West and Alan Muia
1:00 pm
The Intersection of Race and Resilience

Presenter: Carmen Pacheco Jones

Carmen Pacheco Jones
1:00 pm
Peer Support for Older Adults

Presenters: Laurel Lemke & Tanyalee Erwin

Laurel Lemke & Tanyalee Erwin
1:00 pm
Salish Housing and Recovery through Peer Services (HARPS) Program

Presenters: Wanda Johns, Jolene Kron LMHC, Bridget Glasspoole, Amanda Shaw, Monica Glass, Jessica Martin, and Allison Arthur

Wanda Johns Jolene Kron LMHC, Bridget Glasspoole, Amanda Shaw, Monica Glass, Jessica Martin, and Allison Arthur
1:00 pm
Trail Blazing in Washington State!

Presenter: Melodie Pazolt

Melodie Pazolt
2:15 pm
Break

Session 3

2:30 pm
The Power of Peers

Presenter: Pat Tucker

Pat Tucker
2:30 pm
The View from up Here: Veteran's and Certified Peer Counseling

Presenter: Eric Paul

Eric Paul
2:30 pm
Peers Supervising Peers

Presenters: Gloria Henderson, Rhonda Ramirez, and Oscar Villagomez

Gloria Henderson Rhonda Ramirez Oscar Villagomez
2:30 pm
Loading Your Toolbox - The Who, What, Why of the Family, Youth, System Partner Round Table (FYSPRT) and an Introduction to WA State Community Connectors (WSCC)

Presenters: Karen Kelly & Jasmine Martinez

Karen Kelly & Jasmine Martinez
2:30 pm
The Four Dimensions of Peer Work

Presenter: Roberto Dansie

Roberto Dansie
3:45 pm
Break

Closing

4:00 pm
Cindy Wiley Award

Presented by our 2020 Awardee, Laurel Lemke

4:45 pm
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Opening

7:30 am
Networking

Great time to connect with peers and build community.

8:00 am
Opening Ceremonies and Land Acknowledgment

Presenter: Swil Kanim

Swil Kanim
8:30 am
Wellness Self-Care for Peer Supporters and to Ensure Social Justice

Presenter: Peggy Swarbrick

Peggy Swarbrick
9:20 am
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Greg Frankson
9:30 am
Break

Session 1

9:45 am
Higher Ground: Moving From Judgement to Curiosity

Presenter: Dakota Steel

Dakota Steel
9:45 am
The Zone of Usefulness - Are You Ignoring, Enabling, or Empowering?

Presenters: Karen Kelly and Jasmine Martinez

Karen Kelly and Jasmine Martinez
9:45 am
Recovery Housing; A vital piece of the recovery experience

Presenters: Jason Bliss and Alan Muia

Jason Bliss and Alan Muia
9:45 am
Transforming Through Our Story

Presenter: Allyssa Jomei

Allyssa Jomei
9:45 am
Creative Tools and Sensory Approaches to Build Wellness

Presenters: Peggy Swarbrick and Lauren Dick

Peggy Swarbrick and Lauren Dick
11:00 am
Break

Keynote

11:15 am
Keynote/Youth Leadership Panel

S.P.A.R.K. Youth

12:00 pm
Lunch

Session 2

1:00 pm
Tea w/Cathan

Presenter: Cathan Bane

1:00 pm
Steps Towards Improved Quality of Life--Assist Others (Or Yourself!) to Advance through Education

Presenter: Dawn Miller

Dawn Miller
1:00 pm
NYAPRS Peer Bridger Program

Presenter: Ellen Healion

Ellen Healion
1:00 pm
Unicorns can be jerks: Identifying and combating burnout and compassion fatigue

Presenters: Amanda Polley and Kimberly Castle

Amanda Polley and Kimberly Castle
1:00 pm
Strengths-Based Assessment

Presenter: Pat Tucker

Pat Tucker
2:15 pm
Break

Session 3

2:30 pm
Peer Support at the Crossroads

Presenter: Harvey Rosenthal

Harvey Rosenthal
2:30 pm
Peer Respite

Presenters: Annie Dejka and Steve Miccio

Annie Dejka and Steve Miccio
2:30 pm
Wellness Self-Care for Peer Supporters and to Ensure Social Justice

Presenters: Maureen Bailey, Mary Chambers, Justin Wilson, and Jen McDonald

Maureen Bailey, Mary Chambers, Justin Wilson, and Jen McDonald
2:30 pm
The New Language of Leadership

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Greg Frankson
2:30 pm
Continuing to Build Washington States Youth Peer Leadership

Presenters: Maria Nunez, Carolyn Cox, and Tyus Reed

Maria Nunez, Carolyn Cox, and Tyus Reed
3:45 pm
Break

Closing

4:00 pm
Peer-O Award

Presented by our 2020 Awardee, Javan Jones

4:45 pm
Poetic Recap and Closing

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Greg Frankson
Register Now

Registration Information

This year's conference registration is $125 and limited scholarships are available, so we encourage you to speak with your agency before requesting a scholarship

Sep 18 - 19

Schedule

7:30 am
Networking

Opportunity to connect and network.

Speaker Names
8:00 am
Opening Ceremonies and Land Acknowledgement

Presenter: Swil Kanim

Swil Kanim
8:30 am
The Culture of Transformation/Keynote

Presenter: Roberto Dansie

Roberto Dansie
9:20 am
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Greg Frankson
9:30 am
Break

9:45 am
Benefit Education

Presenters: Darren Paschke and Isabelle Kalisa

Darren Paschke, Isabelle Kalisa
9:45 am
Peers Moving Forward

Presenters: Cathy Callahan-Clem, Jody Schreven, and Jeanette Anderson

Cathy Callahan-Clem, Jody Schreven, and Jeanette Anderson
9:45 am
Intersectionality versus Mental Health

Presenters: Sharon Alfaro and Oliver Siah

Sharon Alfaro and Oliver Siah
9:45 am
Journey

Presenter: Lashundea Walsley

Lashundea Walsley
9:45 am
The Elements of Honor

Presenter: Swil Kanim

Swil Kanim
11:00 am
Break

11:15 am
Stand Up for Mental Health/Keynote

Presenter: David Granier

David Granier
12:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm
Fighting for Trust

Presenters: Cody West and Alan Muia

Cody West and Alan Muia
1:00 pm
The Intersection of Race and Resilience

Presenter: Carmen Pacheco Jones

Carmen Pacheco Jones
1:00 pm
Peer Support for Older Adults

Presenters: Laurel Lemke & Tanyalee Erwin

Laurel Lemke & Tanyalee Erwin
1:00 pm
Salish Housing and Recovery through Peer Services (HARPS) Program

Presenters: Wanda Johns, Jolene Kron LMHC, Bridget Glasspoole, Amanda Shaw, Monica Glass, Jessica Martin, and Allison Arthur

Wanda Johns Jolene Kron LMHC, Bridget Glasspoole, Amanda Shaw, Monica Glass, Jessica Martin, and Allison Arthur
1:00 pm
Trail Blazing in Washington State!

Presenter: Melodie Pazolt

Melodie Pazolt
2:15 pm
Break

2:30 pm
The Power of Peers

Presenter: Pat Tucker

Pat Tucker
2:30 pm
The View from up Here: Veteran's and Certified Peer Counseling

Presenter: Eric Paul

Eric Paul
2:30 pm
Peers Supervising Peers

Presenters: Gloria Henderson, Rhonda Ramirez, and Oscar Villagomez

Gloria Henderson Rhonda Ramirez Oscar Villagomez
2:30 pm
Loading Your Toolbox - The Who, What, Why of the Family, Youth, System Partner Round Table (FYSPRT) and an Introduction to WA State Community Connectors (WSCC)

Presenters: Karen Kelly & Jasmine Martinez

Karen Kelly & Jasmine Martinez
2:30 pm
The Four Dimensions of Peer Work

Presenter: Roberto Dansie

Roberto Dansie
3:45 pm
Break

4:00 pm
Cindy Wiley Award

Presented by our 2020 Awardee, Laurel Lemke

4:45 pm
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

7:30 am
Networking

Great time to connect with peers and build community.

8:00 am
Opening Ceremonies and Land Acknowledgment

Presenter: Swil Kanim

8:30 am
Wellness Self-Care for Peer Supporters and to Ensure Social Justice

Presenter: Peggy Swarbrick

9:20 am
Poetic Recap

Presenter: Greg Frankson

9:30 am
Break

9:45 am
Higher Ground: Moving From Judgement to Curiosity

Presenter: Dakota Steel

9:45 am
The Zone of Usefulness - Are You Ignoring, Enabling, or Empowering?

Presenters: Karen Kelly and Jasmine Martinez

9:45 am
Recovery Housing; A vital piece of the recovery experience

Presenters: Jason Bliss and Alan Muia

9:45 am
Transforming Through Our Story

Presenter: Allyssa Jomei

9:45 am
Creative Tools and Sensory Approaches to Build Wellness

Presenters: Peggy Swarbrick and Lauren Dick

11:00 am
Break

11:15 am
Keynote/Youth Leadership Panel

S.P.A.R.K. Youth

12:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm
Tea w/Cathan

Presenter: Cathan Bane

1:00 pm
Steps Towards Improved Quality of Life--Assist Others (Or Yourself!) to Advance through Education

Presenter: Dawn Miller

1:00 pm
NYAPRS Peer Bridger Program

Presenter: Ellen Healion

1:00 pm
Unicorns can be jerks: Identifying and combating burnout and compassion fatigue

Presenters: Amanda Polley and Kimberly Castle

1:00 pm
Strengths-Based Assessment

Presenter: Pat Tucker

2:15 pm
Break

2:30 pm
Peer Support at the Crossroads

Presenter: Harvey Rosenthal

2:30 pm
Peer Respite

Presenters: Annie Dejka and Steve Miccio

2:30 pm
Wellness Self-Care for Peer Supporters and to Ensure Social Justice

Presenters: Maureen Bailey, Mary Chambers, Justin Wilson, and Jen McDonald

2:30 pm
The New Language of Leadership

Presenter: Greg Frankson

2:30 pm
Continuing to Build Washington States Youth Peer Leadership

Presenters: Maria Nunez, Carolyn Cox, and Tyus Reed

3:45 pm
Break

4:00 pm
Peer-O Award

Presented by our 2020 Awardee, Javan Jones

4:45 pm
Poetic Recap and Closing

Presenter: Greg Frankson

Full Schedule
New Register now for the 2021 Peer Pathways Conference!